CONTACT

info@peterdijkstra.nl

 
Management
 
Sorek Artists Management

T  +49 30 91448866
www.sorekartists.com
eitan@sorekartists.com

ARCHIVE 2014

JANUARY 2014

 

17 January (19:30) 

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

Jeanette Köhn, soprano

Nils Landgren, trombone

Nils Landgren, vocals

Jonas Knutsson, saxophone

Johan Norberg, guitar

Eva Kruse, bass

programme: New eyes on Bach

Works of J.S. Bach, H. Purcell and A. Vivaldi.

 

31 January (19:30)

Sweden, Stockholm - Engelbrekts Church

Swedish Radio Choir

programme: Love Bach

J.S. Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229

J.S. Bach - Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226

Sandstrom - Bring Heaven to Earth

J.S. Bach - Fuerchte dich nicht - motet, BWV228

J.S. Bach - Singet dem Herrn

 

 

FEBRUARY 2014

 

1 February (15:00)

Sweden, Stockholm - Engelbrekts Church

Swedish Radio Choir

programme: Love Bach

J.S. Bach - Lobet den Herren, denn er ist freundlich - chorale, BWV374

J.S. Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229

Palmér - Dona nobis pacem

J.S. Bach - Jesu, meine Freude

J.S. Bach - Singet dem Herrn

 

15 February (20:00)

Germany, München - Prinzregententheater

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Bayerischer Landesjugendchor

programme: Hymnus

Krzysztof Penderecki - Cherubinischer Lobgesang, für Chor a cappella

Krzysztof Penderecki - Veni creator spiritus, für Chor a cappella

Krzysztof Penderecki - Agnus Dei, für Chor a cappella

Martin Smolka - Agnus Dei, für Doppelchor a cappella

Arvo Pärt - Pilgrim's Song (Wallfahrtslied), für Männerchor und Streichorchester

Arvo Pärt - Te Deum, für drei Chöre, präpariertes Klavier, Streicher und Tonband

 

 

MARCH 2014

 

1 March (20:15)

The Netherlands, The Hague - Nieuwe Kerk

The Gents

programme: Heaven

Works from Sandström, Barber, Whitacre en Lauridsen

 

2 March (11:00)

The Netherlands, Amsterdam - Concertgebouw (kleine zaal)

The Gents

programme: The Gents in hogere sferen: van Barber tot The Beatles

Barber - A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map, op. 15

Barber - Heaven-Haven

Biebl - Ave Maria

Whitacre - Lux aurumque

Lauridsen - O nata lux (uit 'Lux Aeterna')

Traditional - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (arr. D. Adelmann)

Traditional - Steal Away to Jesus (arr. D. Adelmann)

Traditional - Ev'ry Time I Feel the Spirit (arr. D. Adelmann)

Shaw - Plenty Good Room (On the Glory Train)

Lennon/McCartney - Here, There and Everywhere

Joel - And So It Goes (arr. B. Chilcott)

 

7 March

The Netherlands, Roden - Gereformeerde kerk

The Gents

programme: Heaven

Works from Sandström, Barber, Whitacre en Lauridsen

 

8 March (20:15)

The Netherlands, Haarlem - Philhamonie (kleine zaal)

The Gents

programme: Back to the Roots met Peter Dijkstra

Barber - Heaven-Haven

Barber - A stopwatch and an ordnance map

Sandström - Kyrie uit 3 Stycken för manskör 

Engquist - It Is so Peaceful here Now 

Sandström - Sanctus, Agnus Dei 

Visman - New Heaven 

Hillborg - Mouyoum 

Biebl - Ave Maria 

Whitacre - Lux Aurumque 

Lauridsen - O Nata Lux, Swing low, Steal away 

 

9 March

The Netherlands, Brielle - Grote Kerk

The Gents

programme: Heaven

Barber - Heaven-Haven

Barber - A stopwatch and an ordnance map

Sandström - Kyrie uit 3 Stycken för manskör 

Engquist - It Is so Peaceful here Now 

Sandström - Sanctus, Agnus Dei 

Visman - New Heaven 

Hillborg - Mouyoum 

Biebl - Ave Maria 

Whitacre - Lux Aurumque 

Lauridsen - O Nata Lux, Swing low, Steal away

 

22 March (18:00)

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir, Love Mozart Chamber Orchestra

programme: Love Mozart

W.A. Mozart - Mass in C minor

 

22 March (18:00)

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir, Love Mozart Chamber Orchestra

programme: Love Mozart

Penderecki - Agnus Dei

W.A. Mozart - Requiem

 

 

APRIL 2014

 

8 April (20:15)

The Netherlands, Arnhem - Musis Sacrum

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Boete en Beklag

Peter Cornelius - Requiem

Krenek Lamentaties - 1 Lectio

Brahms - Warum ist das Licht gegeben

Schütz - Musikalische Exequien

 

9 April (20:15)

The Netherlands, Leeuwarden - Grote of Jacobijnerkerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Boete en Beklag

Peter Cornelius - Requiem

Krenek Lamentaties - 1 Lectio

Brahms - Warum ist das Licht gegeben

Schütz - Musikalische Exequien

 

11 April (20:15)

The Netherlands, Utrecht - Pieterskerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Boete en Beklag

Peter Cornelius - Requiem

Krenek Lamentaties - 1 Lectio

Brahms - Warum ist das Licht gegeben

Schütz - Musikalische Exequien

 

12 April (20:15)

The Netherlands, The Hague - Nieuwe Kerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Boete en Beklag

Peter Cornelius - Requiem

Krenek Lamentaties - 1 Lectio

Brahms - Warum ist das Licht gegeben

Schütz - Musikalische Exequien

 

13 April (20:15)

The Netherlands, Amsterdam - Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Boete en Beklag

Peter Cornelius - Requiem

Krenek Lamentaties - 1 Lectio

Brahms - Warum ist das Licht gegeben

Schütz - Musikalische Exequien

 

 

MAY 2014

 

3 May (20:00)

Germany, München - Prinzregententheater

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Neue Hofkapelle München

Christina Landshamer, soprano

Ingeborg Danz, alto

Tilman Lichdi , tenor

Konrad Jarnot , baritone

programme:

Jan Dismas Zelenka - Miserere

Jan Dismas Zelenka - Litaniae Lauretanae: Salus infirmorum

Jan Dismas Zelenka - Missa omnium sanctorum

 

17 May (19:00)

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

programme: Sing a long

G.F. Handel - Messiah, HWV 56 (Selections from Part 1)

 

18 May (15:00)

Sweden, Stockholm - Engelbrekts Church

Swedish Radio Choir

programme: The Harmony of Spheres Part 2

Palmér - New work (premiere)

Sandstrom - Solsönerna

Sandstrom - Surge aquilo

Gjeilo - Sanctus

Ešenvalds - Sundogs

Ešenvalds - A Salutaris Hostia

 

25 May

Nürnberger Orgelwoche

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

programme:

Music by Villette, Britten, Duruflé

 

 

JUNE 2014

 

14 June (20:00)

Germany, München - Herkulessaal der Residenz

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Justus Zeyen, Klavier

Thomas Quasthoff, Rezitation

programme:

Richard Strauss - Hymne

Gustav Mahler - Ich bin der Welt abhandengekommen

Gustav Mahler - Die zwei blauen Augen (Bearbeitungen Clytus Gottwald)

Richard Strauss - Traumlicht

Richard Strauss - Das Schloss am Meere

Richard Strauss - Der Abend

 

17 June (19:30)

Germany, Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Werdenfels-Saal im Kongresshaus

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Max Hanft, Klavier

Brigitte Fassbaender, Rezitation

programme:

Richard Strauss - Hymne

Gustav Mahler - Ich bin der Welt abhandengekommen

Gustav Mahler - Die zwei blauen Augen (Bearbeitungen Clytus Gottwald)

Richard Strauss - Traumlicht

Richard Strauss - Das Schloss am Meere

Richard Strauss - Der Abend

 

 

JULY 2014

 

 

AUGUST 2014

 

27 August (19:30h)

20 years Estonia-catastrophe

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir
Helen Lepalaan, mezzo-soprano
Luthando Qave, barytone
Mattias Wager, organ
Stina Ekblad, recitation
programme:

Mäntyjärvi - Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae

Duruflé - Requiem

 

 

SEPTEMBER 2014

 

20 September (15:00h)

THE PROMISED LAND

Sweden, Stockholm - Engelbrektskyrkan
Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

Ives - Psalm 67

Copland - From 4 motets

Copland - In the beginning

Tippett - 5 negro spirituals from A Child of our Time

Kernis - From Ecstatic Meditations

Schönberg - Dreimal Tausend Jahre

Schönberg - Shir ha’amalot (Psalm 131, De Profundis)

Schönberg - Friede auf Erden

 

 

OCTOBER 2014

 

10 October 2014

Latvia, Riga - Dome

Latvian State Choir

programme:

Gretchaninov - All-night Vigil op. 59

Ligeti - Lux Aeterna

 

22 October 2014

Sweden, Stockholm - Radiohouse, Studio 2

Concert by Laureates of the Lund Choral Conducting Masterclass

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

Frank Martin - Mass for double choir

Catharina Palmer - Min fackla, lys...

Schönberg - Dreimal Tausend Jahre

Schönberg - Shir ha'amalot, (Psalm 131, De Profundis)

Schönberg – Friede auf Erden

 

25 October 2014 (15.00h)

Sweden, Göteborg - Konserthus

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

J Sandström - Sloabbme njunje

J Sandström - Biegga Njunje

J. Mäntyjärvi - Canticum Calamitatis 

C. Palmer - Min fackla, lys

Wikander - Kung Liljekonvalje

Alfven - Aftonen 

Alfven - Jungfrun hon går i ringen

Martin - Mass for double choir

Schönberg - Friede auf Erden

 

 

NOVEMBER 2014

 

22 November 2014

The Netherlands, Utrecht, Nicolaïkerk

Terugkeer naar de oneindigheid 

Vocal Ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • Frank Martin – Messe pour double choeur 

  • Eriks Esenvalds - O Emmanuel

  • Eriks Esenvalds - The heaven´s Flock

  • Eriks Esenvalds - Stars (for a cappella choir and 6 Glasses)

  • Eriks Esenvalds - The Long Road

  • Ko Matsushita - O salutaris hostia

  • Ko Matsushita - Jubilate Deo

  • Ko Matsushita - Pater Noster

  • Martin Smolka - Agnus Dei (Dutch premiere)

 

23 November 2014

The Netherlands, Noordwijk, Jeroenskerk

Terugkeer naar de oneindigheid 

Vocal Ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • Frank Martin – Messe pour double choeur 

  • Eriks Esenvalds - O Emmanuel

  • Eriks Esenvalds - The heaven´s Flock

  • Eriks Esenvalds - Stars (for a cappella choir and 6 Glasses)

  • Eriks Esenvalds - The Long Road

  • Ko Matsushita - O salutaris hostia

  • Ko Matsushita - Jubilate Deo

  • Ko Matsushita - Pater Noster

  • Martin Smolka - Agnus Dei (Dutch premiere)

 

29 November (19:00h)

Germany, Munich - Herkulessaal der Residenz

(Konzerteinführung: 18:00 Uhr)

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

B'Rock - Belgian Baroque Orchestra Ghent

Julia Doyle, soprano 

Iestyn Davies, countertenor 

Steve Davislim, tenor 

Neal Davies, bass-baritone 

Programme:

  • Georg Friedrich Händel - Messiah

  • Georg Friedrich Händel - Oratorium in drei Teilen, für Soli, Chor, Orchester und Basso continuo, HWV 56

 

30 November 2014 (18:00h)

Germany, Munich - Herkulessaal der Residenz

(Konzerteinführung: 17:00 Uhr)

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

B'Rock - Belgian Baroque Orchestra Ghent

Julia Doyle, soprano 

Iestyn Davies, countertenor 

Steve Davislim, tenor 

Neal Davies, bass-baritone 

Programme:

  • Georg Friedrich Händel - Messiah

  • Georg Friedrich Händel - Oratorium in drei Teilen, für Soli, Chor, Orchester und Basso continuo, HWV 56

 

 

DECEMBER 2014

 

20 December (20:00h)

Russische Andacht

Germany, Munich - Prinzregententheater

(Konzerteinführung mit Johannes Grotzky: 19:00h)

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks mit Solisten

Maximilian Hornung, Violoncello 

programme:

  • Sergej Rachmaninow - Das große Abend- und Morgenlob, für Soli und gemischten Chor a cappella, op. 37

  • Benjamin Britten - Suite für Violoncello Nr. 1, op. 72​​