CONTACT

info@peterdijkstra.nl

 
Management
 
Sorek Artists Management

T  +49 30 91448866
www.sorekartists.com
eitan@sorekartists.com

ARCHIVE 2017

JANUARY 2017

 

25 January (21:00)

Netherlands, Amsterdam - Concertgebouw

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Glass 80

  • Arvo Pärt - Solfeggio

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Villarosa Sarialdi

  • Philip Glass - Three songs for chorus a cappella

  • Arvo Pärt - De Profundis

  • Arvo Pärt - Da pacem Domine

  • David Lang - Where you go

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Vinamintra Elitavi

  • Philip Glass - Another Look at Harmony – Part IV (some parts)

 

26 January (20:00)

Netherlands, Enschede - Grote Kerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Glass 80

  • Arvo Pärt - Solfeggio

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Villarosa Sarialdi

  • Philip Glass - Three songs for chorus a cappella

  • Arvo Pärt - De Profundis

  • Arvo Pärt - Da pacem Domine

  • David Lang - Where you go

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Vinamintra Elitavi

  • Philip Glass - Another Look at Harmony – Part IV (some parts)

 

28 January (20:30)

Netherlands, Tilburg - Concertzaal

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Glass 80

  • Arvo Pärt - Solfeggio

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Villarosa Sarialdi

  • Philip Glass - Three songs for chorus a cappella

  • Arvo Pärt - De Profundis

  • Arvo Pärt - Da pacem Domine

  • David Lang - Where you go

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Vinamintra Elitavi

  • Philip Glass - Another Look at Harmony – Part IV (some parts)

 

29 January (20:15)

Netherlands, Groningen - De Oosterpoort

Nederlands Kamerkoor

programme: Glass 80

  • Arvo Pärt - Solfeggio

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Villarosa Sarialdi

  • Philip Glass - Three songs for chorus a cappella

  • Arvo Pärt - De Profundis

  • Arvo Pärt - Da pacem Domine

  • David Lang - Where you go

  • Thomas Jennefelt - Vinamintra Elitavi

  • Philip Glass - Another Look at Harmony – Part IV (some parts)

 

FEBRUARY 2017

 

10 February (20:15)

Netherlands, Utrecht - Pieterskerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

11 February (16:00)

Netherlands, Boxtel - St. Petrusbasiliek

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

12 February (15:00)

Netherlands, Amsterdam - Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

16 februari (20:15)

Netherlands, Groningen - Martinikerk

Nederlandse Bachvereniging

programme: Feestcantates

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata en fuga in F groot, BWV 540

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn, BWV 119

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herren, BWV 137

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele, BWV 69

 

17 februari (20:15)

Netherlands, Utrecht - Tivoli-Vredenburg

Nederlandse Bachvereniging

programme: Feestcantates

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata en fuga in F groot, BWV 540

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn, BWV 119

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herren, BWV 137

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele, BWV 69

 

18 februari (14:30)

Netherlands, Amsterdam - Waalse Kerk

Nederlandse Bachvereniging

programme: Feestcantates

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata en fuga in F groot, BWV 540

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn, BWV 119

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herren, BWV 137

  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele, BWV 69

 

23 February

Sweden, Västerås, Konserthus

Swedish Radio Choir

Västerås Sinfonietta

programme:

Haydn - Nelsonmass

Zelenka - Miserere

Lidholm - De Profundis

Ives - The Unanswered Question

 

24 February

Sweden, Stockholm, Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

Västerås Sinfonietta

programme:

Haydn - Nelsonmass

Zelenka - Miserere

Lidholm - De Profundis

Ives - The Unanswered Question

 

MARCH 2017

 

8 March (19:30)

England, London, Cadogan Hall

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

9 March (20:00)

Netherlands, Sittard - Sint Michielskerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

10 March (20:15)

Netherlands, Haarlem - De Philharmonie

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

11 March (20:15)

Netherlands, Zwolle - Grote Kerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar

programme: Sacred and Profane

  • Benjamin Britten – Hymn to St. Cecilia

  • Gabriel Jackson – Ave regina caelorum

  • Luciano Berio – Cries of London

  • Lars Johan Werle – Orpheus

  • Lars Johan Werle – Canzona 126 di Francesco Petrarca opus 6

  • Benjamin Britten – Sacred and profane

 

20 March

Swedish Radio Choir / Italy-tour

Italy, Firenze - Teatro della Pergola

  • Music by Brahms, Lidholm, Sandström and Mendelssohn

 

21 March

Swedish Radio Choir / Italy-tour

Italy, Milano

  • Music by Brahms, Lidholm, Sandström and Mendelssohn

 

22 March

Swedish Radio Choir / Italy-tour

Italy, Varese

  • Music by Brahms, Lidholm, Sandström and Mendelssohn

 

31 March (20:15)

Netherlands, Utrecht - Pieterskerk

Vocal ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • David Lang - the little match girl passion

  • Benjamin Britten (from: Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam):

  • Prayer I

  • Rosa Mystica

  • Prayer II

  • O Deus

  • ego amo te

  • James MacMillan - … fiat mihi …, Invocation

  • Bo Holten - Regn og Rusk og Rosenbusk

 

APRIL 2017

 

1 April (14:30)

Netherlands, Amsterdam - Waalse kerk

Vocal ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • David Lang - the little match girl passion

  • Benjamin Britten (from: Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam):

  • Prayer I

  • Rosa Mystica

  • Prayer II

  • O Deus

  • ego amo te

  • James MacMillan - … fiat mihi …, Invocation

  • Bo Holten - Regn og Rusk og Rosenbusk

 

MAY 2017

 

6 May

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • Calligrammes - Carl Unander Scharin (première)

  • Cinq Réchants - Messiaen

  • 7 Chansons - Poulenc

  • 3 Chansons - Ravel

 

7 May

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • Calligrammes - Carl Unander Scharin (première)

  • Cinq Réchants - Messiaen

  • 7 Chansons - Poulenc

  • 3 Chansons - Ravel

 

12 May (20:15)

Netherlands, Eindhoven - Muziekgebouw

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

13 May (20:15)

Netherlands, Amsterdam - Concertgebouw (kleine zaal)

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

18 May (20:15)

Netherlands, Arnhem - Musis

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

19 May (20:15)

Netherlands, Leeuwarden - Grote of Jacobijnerkerk

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

20 May (20:00)

Netherlands, Enschede - Muziekcentrum

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

21 May (20:00)

Netherlands, Utrecht - TivoliVredenburg (Hertz)

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Remy van Kesteren, electric harp

programme: Brahms’ Requiem - Reinvented

  • Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutsches Requiem (hertoond door Yannis Kyriakides)

 

JUNE 2017

 

23 June (20:15)

the Netherlands, Utrecht - Pieterskerk

Vocal ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • Henry Purcell - Hear my prayer, O Lord

  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Mis in G

  • John Tavener - Song for Athene

  • Herbert Howells - Take him, earth, for cherishing

  • Henry Purcell - I was glad when they said unto me

  • Henry Purcell - Remember not, Lord, our offences

  • Henry Purcell - Lord, how long wilt thou be angry?

  • Purcell/Sandström - Hear my prayer, O Lord

 

24 June (20:15)

the Netherlands, Tilburg - Pauluskerk

Vocal ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • Henry Purcell - Hear my prayer, O Lord

  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Mis in G

  • John Tavener - Song for Athene

  • Herbert Howells - Take him, earth, for cherishing

  • Henry Purcell - I was glad when they said unto me

  • Henry Purcell - Remember not, Lord, our offences

  • Henry Purcell - Lord, how long wilt thou be angry?

  • Purcell/Sandström - Hear my prayer, O Lord

 

25 June (15:00)

the Netherlands, Noordwijk - Oude Jeroenskerk

Vocal ensemble MUSA

programme:

  • Henry Purcell - Hear my prayer, O Lord

  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Mis in G

  • John Tavener - Song for Athene

  • Herbert Howells - Take him, earth, for cherishing

  • Henry Purcell - I was glad when they said unto me

  • Henry Purcell - Remember not, Lord, our offences

  • Henry Purcell - Lord, how long wilt thou be angry?

  • Purcell/Sandström - Hear my prayer, O Lord

 

JULY 2017

 

AUGUST 2017

 

27 augustus

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen-Stockholm

Swedish Radio Choir

Baltic Sea Festival

programme:

  • MARTIN SMOLKA - The Name Emmanuel, première performance                                   

  • NANA FORTE - En ego Campana                                   

  • SVEN-DAVID SANDSTRÖM - En ny himmel och en ny jord

  • ALFRED SCHNITTKE - Konsert för kör

 

SEPTEMBER 2017

 

1 September

The Netherlands, Utrecht - Tivoli Vredenburg

Netherlands Chamber Choir

Early Music Festival Utrecht

150 Psalms, a Monument of Choral Music

programme 1:

  • Music by a.o. Monteverdi, Bach, Hansson, Fairouz (première), Van der Aa (première), Hassler, Schütz

Programme 2:

  • Music by a.o. Mendelssohn, Albeniz, Berger, Parry, Da Rore, Willaert

 

2 September

The Netherlands, Utrecht - Tivoli Vredenburg

Netherlands Chamber Choir

Early Music Festival Utrecht

150 Psalms, a Monument of Choral Music

programme 3:

  • Music by a.o. Purcell, Nees, Poulenc, Gretchaninov, Gallus, Zebeljan (première)

 

13 September

Japan, Nagano - City Arts Centre

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • ARVO PÄRT: Dopo la Vittoria

  • SVEN-DAVID SANDSTRÖM - En ny himmel och en ny jord

  • KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI - Benedictus och Agnus Dei

  • TRAD - Sakura

  • DAVID WIKANDER - Kung Liljekonvalje av dungen

  • SCHNITTKE - Choirconcerto

 

14 SEPTEMBER

Japan, Tokyo - Opera City Hall

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • ARVO PÄRT - Dopo la Vittoria

  • SVEN-DAVID SANDSTRÖM - En ny himmel och en ny jord

  • KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI - Benedictus och Agnus Dei

  • TRAD - Sakura

  • DAVID WIKANDER - Kung Liljekonvalje av dungen

  • SCHNITTKE - Choirconcerto

 

28 September (20:15)

The Netherlands, Alkmaar - Grote Kerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

29 September (20:15)

The Netherlands, Den Haag - Nieuwe Kerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

30 September (20:00)

The Netherlands, Heerenveen - Heilige Geestkerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

OCTOBER 2017

 

1 October (15:00)

The Netherlands, Utrecht - Tivoli Vredenburg

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

4 October (20:15)

The Netherlands, Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan het Ij

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

5 October (20:15)

The Netherlands, Leeuwarden - Grote of Jacobijnerkerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

6 October (20:00)

The Netherlands, Zwolle, Grote Kerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

7 October (20:00)

The Netherlands, Vlissingen, Jacobskerk

Netherlands Chamber Choir

programme:

  • Rachmaninov - All night Vigil

 

14 October

Sweden, Stockholm - Berwaldhallen

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • Jacob Mühlrad - Kaddish, première

  • Ernst Krenek - Lamentations (parts)

  • J.S. Bach - Actus Tragicus BWV 106

  • Maija Einfelde - Lux Aeterna

 

26 October

Sweden, Leksand - Lutheran Church

Swedish Radio Choir

programme:

  • Maija Einfelde - Lux Aeterna

  • Alfred Schnittke - Choirconcerto

  • Anders Hillborg - Mouyoum

  • Sven-David Sandström - A new heaven and a new earth

 

NOVEMBER 2017

 

9 November (18:30)

USA, New York - Chapel of Ethical Culture

White Light Festival

Netherlands Chamber Choir

150 Psalms, a Monument of Choral Music

programme 1:

  • Music by a.o. Monteverdi, Bach, Hansson, Fairouz (US-première), Van der Aa (US-première), Hassler, Schütz

 

10 November (18:30)

USA, New York - Chapel of Ethical Culture

White Light Festival

Netherlands Chamber Choir

150 Psalms, a Monument of Choral Music

programme 2:

  • Music by a.o. Mendelssohn, Albeniz, Berger, Parry, Da Rore, Willaert

 

11 November (17:00)

USA, New York - Chapel of Ethical Culture

White Light Festival

Netherlands Chamber Choir

150 Psalms, a Monument of Choral Music

programme 3:

  • Music by a.o. Purcell, Nees, Poulenc, Gretchaninov, Gallus, Zebeljan (US-première), Caroline Shaw (première)

 

14 November (19:30)

USA, New York - Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Swedish Radio Choir

White Light Festival

programme:

  • Maija Einfelde - Lux Aeterna

  • Alfred Schnittke - Choirconcerto

  • Anders Hillborg - Mouyoum

  • Sven-David Sandström - A new heaven and a new earth

 

DECEMBER 2017

 

1 December 

The Netherlands, Utrecht - Geertekerk

MUSA

Het Klassiek Collectief

Katharine Dain, soprano

Marine Fribourg, alto

Jeroen de Vaal, first tenor

Jaap Overal, second tenor

Drew Santini, bas

programme:

  • Dvorak - Symphony No. 8 in G major

  • Franz Schubert - Mass No. 6 in E flat major

 

2 December

The Netherlands, Amsterdam - De Duif

MUSA

Het Klassiek Collectief

Katharine Dain, soprano

Marine Fribourg, alto

Jeroen de Vaal, first tenor

Jaap Overal, second tenor

Drew Santini, bas

programme:

  • Dvorak - Symphony No. 8 in G major

  • Franz Schubert - Mass No. 6 in E flat major

 

9 December (20:00)

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Germany, Munich - Prinzregententheater

programme: 

  • Carlo Gesualdo - Ave, dulcissima Maria

  • Carlo Gesualdo - Orlando di Lasso

  • Carlo Gesualdo - Timor et tremor

  • Bo Holten - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell

  • Esa-Pekka Salonen - Iri da iri

  • Lars Johan Werle - Canzone 126 di Francesco Petrarca

  • Ingvar Lidholm - … a riveder le stelle


14 december (19:30)

The Netherlands, Kerkrade - Theater Kerkrade

Nederlands Kamerkoor

Concerto Köln

Louise Kemény / Hannah Morrison (Cologne), soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, countertenor
James Gilchrist / Tilman Lichdi (Cologne), tenor
Andreas Wolf, bas

  • Programme:
    Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV 248 (cantate 1-6)

15 december (19:30)
The Netherlands, Amsterdam - Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
(idem)

 

16 december (19:30)
The Netherlands, Naarden - Grote Kerk
(idem)

 

17 december (16:30)
Germany, Braunschweig - Sint-Martinuskerk
(idem)

 

19 december (19:30)
The Netherlands, Lochem - Grote of Sint-Gudulakerk
(idem)

 

20 december (19:30)
The Netherlands, , Utrecht - Tivoli Vredenburg (Grote Zaal)
(idem)

 

22 december (19:30)
Hungary, Budapest - Liszt Academy Concert Centre
(idem)

 

23 december (19:30)
The Netherlands, Leiden - Pieterskerk
(idem)

 

29 december (19:00)
Germany, Cologne - Philharmonie

(idem)